MORE OHIO NEWS

Lab finds no risk from bacteria at Ohio bakery
Crowd sounds off about plan to rehab Cincy icons
Ohio man charged with fatally drugging wife
Vigil remembers slain teen on her 18th birthday
Settlement ends Ohio workers comp case
Meeting set about layoffs in uranium plant cleanup
Priebus speaks to Urban League meeting in Ohio
Ohio woman to be sentenced in slave labor case
Midazolam is common thread in 3 lengthy executions
Some lethal injection problems in US executions
Man found dead may have fallen down garbage chute
Cops: Ohio man from NY killed wife in 1995
Hall of Famer Jim Brown sues over '64 title ring
Arizona governor wants review of execution process
NE Ohio prosecutor wants ex-officer back in prison
Ohio student death ruled suicide, no foul play
Ohio base ranked highly by Air Force newspaper
Toledo suburb bans feeding of stray cats
Ohio teen will be tried as adult in shooting
LeBron apologizes to neighbors, sends cupcakes
Ohio man accused of killing mom, living with body
Boy, 15, arrested in Ohio teen girl's slaying
Southwest plane makes emergency landing in Ohio
Ohio veteran cited for ducks hopes for law change
Cleveland's last backlogged rape kits to be tested
Governor helps kick off 161st Ohio State Fair
Ohio elections chief orders poll worker training
Biden among Urban League meeting speakers in Ohio
Toddler, man shot at backyard gathering in Ohio
Meningitis diagnosis prompted W.Va. clinic probe



Ohio News
News from the region's first prime-time newscast. You'll find it First On Fox!


OHIO APME BROADCAST AWARDS


Reported by: Associated Press
Reported: Sunday, May 18, 2014 3:39 PM EDT
COLUMBUS, Ohio


Radio and television stations in Dover, Toledo, Cleveland and Columbus have been named the best in the state in the annual Ohio Associated Press Media Editors broadcast competition.

WBNS-TV in Columbus and WCPN-FM in Cleveland won first place in General Excellence in the state's largest markets for 2013. Other winners for General Excellence were WTVG in Toledo and WJER-AM, serving the Dover-New Philadelphia area.

Twenty-six broadcasters submitted 324 entries in the contest, which featured news, sports and weather reporting as well as features, documentaries and photography from 2013.

Entries were judged by broadcasters from Michigan Radio, Ann Arbor, Michigan, Radio II; WBBM-AM, Chicago, Radio I; WPBN-TV/WTOM-TV, Traverse City, Michigan, and WTVQ, Lexington, Kentucky, Television II; and KSTP-TV, St. Paul, Minnesota, Television I.

The Associated Press is a not-for-profit news cooperative representing 1,500 newspapers and 5,000 broadcast stations in the United States. Members of AP include 127 broadcast stations in Ohio.

Winners in the 2013 Ohio APME broadcast contest:

TELEVISION I

General Excellence: 1, WBNS-TV, Columbus; 2, WSYX/WTTE-TV, Columbus.

Best Producer: 1, Aly Boucher, WBNS-TV, Columbus; 2, Jordan Waniewski, WSYX/WTTE-TV, Columbus.

Best Anchor: 1, Tracy Townsend, WBNS-TV, Columbus; 2, Bob Kendrick, WSYX/WTTE-TV, Columbus.

Best Feature Reporting: 1, Chris Blake and Kristyn Hartman, WBNS-TV, Columbus, "Side Roads - Sled Hockey"; 2, Mike McCarthy, WSYX/WTTE-TV, Columbus, "Hardware of Hope."

Best Broadcast Writing: 1, Chuck Strickler, WBNS-TV, Columbus; 2, Mike McCarthy, WSYX/WTTE-TV, Columbus.

Best Photographer: 1, Tony Mirones, WCPO-TV, Cincinnati; 2, Ryan Bradford, WSYX/WTTE-TV, Columbus.

Best Reporter: 1, Ron Regan, WEWS-TV, Cleveland; 2, Brendan Keefe, WCPO-TV, Cincinnati.

Outstanding Sports Operation: 1, Paul Spohn and Rob Kunz, WBNS-TV, Columbus; 2, Clay Hall and Mike Jones, WSYX/WTTE-TV, Columbus.

Best Use of Photography: 1, Tony Mirones, WCPO-TV, Cincinnati, "One Man Band"; 2, Ryan Bradford, WSYX/WTTE-TV, Columbus, "Bring Him Home."

Best Documentary or Series: 1, Ron Regan and Melissa Watson, WEWS-TV, Cleveland, "FBI Probe of Pilot Flying J"; 2, Brooks Jarosz and Ryan Bradford, WSYX/WTTE-TV, Columbus, "Waste Watch."

Extraordinary Coverage of a Scheduled Event: 1, Angela An and Lindsay Weisenauer , WBNS-TV, Columbus, "National Night Out-Whitehall"; 2, Tracy Townsend and Jim Heath, WBNS-TV, Columbus, "Presidential Inauguration."

Best Breaking News Coverage: 1, WBNS-TV, Columbus, "Thorton Shooting"; 2, John Kosich and Tom Livingston, WEWS-TV, Cleveland, "Girls Found Interview."

Best Continuing Coverage: 1, Tom Meyer, WKYC-TV, Cleveland, "Castro Exclusives"; 2, Kevin Roach and Jason Scott, WXIX-TV, Cincinnati, "IRS Scandal."

Best Enterprise Reporting: 1, Brendan Keefe and Jennifer Cobb, WCPO-TV, Cincinnati, "Police Guns For Sale on the Street"; 2, Tom Meyer, WKYC-TV, Cleveland, "Bad Medicine."

Best Investigative Reporting: 1, Brendan Keefe and Jennifer Cobb, WCPO-TV, Cincinnati, "911 Roulette"; 2, Sarah Buduson and Melissa Watson, WEWS-TV, Cleveland, "Deadbeat Doctors."

Outstanding Weather Operation: 1, Bill Kelly and Mitch Jacob, WSYX/WTTE-TV, Columbus; 2, Chris Bradley and Mike Davis, WBNS-TV, Columbus.

Best Use of Multimedia: 1, WEWS-TV, Cleveland; 2, Don Taylor and Elbert Tucker, WBNS-TV, Columbus.

TELEVISION II

General Excellence: 1, WTVG, Toledo; 2, WHIO-TV, Dayton.

Best Producer: 1, Quincy Wallace, WHIO-TV, Dayton; 2, Joshua Love, WTVG, Toledo, "Remains Found in Search for Toddler."

Best Anchor: 1, James Brown, WHIO-TV, Dayton; 2, Cheryl McHenry, WHIO-TV, Dayton.

Best Feature Reporting: 1, James Brown and Byron Stirsman, WHIO-TV, Dayton, "Making a Difference: CJ Swimmer"; 2, WKBN/WYTV, Youngstown, "Expecting Mother Battling Cancer."

Best Broadcast Writing: 1, Timothy Dale and Michelle Nicks, WFMJ-TV, Youngstown, "Baseball Letters"; 2, Tony Geftos, WTVG, Toledo.

Best Photographer: 1, Todd Gaertner, WTVG, Toledo; 2, Byron Stirsman, WHIO-TV, Dayton.

Best Reporter: 1, Michelle Nicks, WFMJ-TV, Youngstown; 2, Tim Miller, WTOL-TV, Toledo.

Outstanding Sports Operation: 1, WTVG, Toledo; 2, WTOL-TV, Toledo.

Best Use of Photography: 1, Byron Stirsman, WHIO-TV, Dayton; 2, Timothy Dale, WFMJ-TV, Youngstown, "Blind Runner."

Best Documentary or Series: 1, Byron Stirsman and Becky Grimes, WHIO-TV, Dayton, "Miami Valley Murder Mysteries"; 2, James Brown and Cheryl McHenry, WHIO-TV, Dayton, "Prescription for Pain."

Extraordinary Coverage of a Scheduled Event: 1, Christine McKenzie and Kevin Todd, WTVG, Toledo, "Christmas in October"; 2, Sanaa Orra and Todd Gaertner, WTVG, Toledo, "Paralyzed Bride Walks Down Aisle."

Best Breaking News Coverage: 1, Joshua Love, WTVG, Toledo, "Remains Found in Search for Toddler"; 2, Amanda St. Hilaire and Joe Cromer, WTOL-TV, Toledo, "Tornado Outbreak."

Best Continuing Coverage: 1, Lissa Guyton and Todd Gaertner, WTVG, Toledo, "Inside Jeep: The Toledo Tradition"; 2, John Fortney and Todd Baucher, WTAP-TV, Parkersburg, W.Va., "PHS Stadium Field Bleachers."

Best Enterprise Reporting: 1, Jackie Sprague and Josh Ames, WDTN-TV, Dayton, "Arresting the Demand, Not the Supply"; 2, Cheryl McHenry and Byron Stirsman, WHIO-TV, Dayton, "Serial Killer Wants Parole."

Best Investigative Reporting: 1, Dan Martin and TJ Renninger, WKBN/WYTV, Youngstown, "Ohio's Smoking Law Investigation"; 2, Ashley James, WTOL-TV, Toledo, "Sex Offenders."

Outstanding Weather Operation: 1, WTVG, Toledo; 2, WTOL-TV, Toledo.

Best Use of Multimedia: 1, WTVG, Toledo.

RADIO I

General Excellence: 1, WCPN-FM, Cleveland; 2, WKSU-FM, Kent.

Best Anchor: 1, Amanda Rabinowitz, WKSU-FM, Kent; 2, Steve Brown, WOSU-FM, Columbus.

Best Feature Reporting: 1, Bill Cohen, Statehouse News Bureau, Ohio Public Radio, Columbus, "After 42 Years, Goodbye"; 2, Michelle Kanu, WCPN-FM, Cleveland, "School Grooms Nannies in English Tradition."

Best Broadcast Writing: 1, Michelle Kanu, WCPN-FM, Cleveland, "Environmental Groups Find Middle Ground on Fracking"; 2, David C. Barnett, WCPN-FM, Cleveland, "Seniors to Show Their Mettle."

Best Reporter: 1, Mandie Trimble, WOSU-FM, Columbus; 2, Nick Castele, WCPN-FM, Cleveland.

Outstanding Sports Operation: No winner.

Best Use of Sound: 1, Anne Glausser, WCPN-FM, Cleveland, "ER Designed for Psych Patients"; 2, Jeff St. Clair, WKSU-FM, Kent, "Exploradio: A Tree Falls in the Woods."

Best Documentary or Series: 1, Brian Bull, WCPN-FM, Cleveland, "The Working Poor"; 2, Mandie Trimble, WOSU-FM, Columbus, "Mental Health Treatment."

Extraordinary Coverage of a Scheduled Event: 1, WCPN-FM, Cleveland, "Ariel Castro Sentenced"; 2, Statehouse News Bureau, Ohio Public Radio, Columbus, "Big Changes in Budget Rollout."

Best Breaking News Coverage: 1, WCPN-FM, Cleveland, "After Decade of Captivity, Women Escape Home"; 2, M.L. Schultze, WKSU-FM, Kent, "Canton Evacuees Get the All Clear."

Best Continuing Coverage: 1, M.L. Schultze and Tim Rudell, WKSU-FM, Kent, "Fracking Looms Large Over Ohio"; 2, WOSU-FM, Columbus, "Columbus School Crisis."

Best Enterprise Reporting: 1, Jeff St. Clair, WKSU-FM, Kent, "Exploradio"; 2, WCPN-FM, Cleveland, "StateImpact Ohio: Charter School a Safe Place for Gay Students."

Best Investigative Reporting: No winner.

Best Use of Multimedia: 1, WKSU-FM, Kent; 2, Joseph Sheppa, WCPN-FM, Cleveland.

RADIO II

General Excellence: 1, WJER-AM, Dover-New Philadelphia; 2, WAKR-AM/WONE-FM/WQMX-FM, Akron.

Best Anchor: 1, Rachel Murray, WHIO-AM, Dayton; 2, Todd Walker, WIMA-AM, Lima.

Best Feature Reporting: 1, Shyanne Carroll and Jamie Hambach, WJER-AM, Dover-New Philadelphia, "Vietnam Veterans Homecoming 2013"; 2, WJER-AM, Dover-New Philadelphia, "Off the Football Field."

Best Broadcast Writing: No winner.

Best Reporter: 1, Jamie Hambach, WJER-AM, Dover-New Philadelphia; 2, Amani Abraham, WAKR-AM/WONE-FM/WQMX-FM, Akron.

Outstanding Sports Operation: 1, Todd Walker, WIMA-AM, Lima.

Best Use of Sound: 1, Jamie Hambach and Shyanne Carroll, WJER-AM, Dover-New Philadelphia, "Vietnam Veterans Homecoming 2013"; 2, Jamie Hambach, WJER-AM, Dover-New Philadelphia, "Alive '13."

Best Documentary or Series: 1, Jennifer Clark, WJER-AM, Dover-New Philadelphia, "Recognizing Sexual Assault"; 2, Shyanne Carroll, WJER-AM, Dover-New Philadelphia, "Deadbeat Dilemma."

Extraordinary Coverage of a Scheduled Event: 1, WJER-AM, Dover-New Philadelphia, "2013 November Elections"; 2, Jim Barrett, WHIO-AM, Dayton, "Post Election Coverage 2013."

Best Breaking News Coverage: 1, Edward Esposito, WAKR-AM/WONE-FM/WQMX-FM, Akron, "Facebook Rant"; 2, WJER-AM, Dover-New Philadelphia, "Tornado Hits Tuscarawas County."

Best Continuing Coverage: 1, WAKR-AM/WONE-FM/WQMX-FM, Akron, "Missing: Taylor Robinson"; 2, WJER-AM, Dover-New Philadelphia, "Duct Tape Robberies."

Best Enterprise Reporting: 1, Jennifer Clark, WJER-AM, Dover-New Philadelphia, "Recognizing Sexual Assault"; 2, Shyanne Carroll , WJER-AM, Dover-New Philadelphia, "Deadbeat Dilemma."

Best Investigative Reporting: No winner.

Best Use of Multimedia: No winner.










PRIME PICKS

HELL'S KITCHEN
Tonight at 8:00 PM

Winner Chosen
The final two contestants must prepare five unique dishes, to be judged by renowned Los Angeles chefs; former contestants help with the final dinner service; a winner is chosen



Get 1/2 price gift certificates

Find us on Facebook

Advertisement